Your basket is empty


We ship worldwide. The postage rates for your order are displayed before payment, which is processed using Paypal. You can pay using your Paypal account or any of the following cards:

Pay pal credit cards

Join our mailing list
Opika Pende Africa At 78 RPM

Opika Pende
Africa At 78 RPM

DUST TO DIGITAL

  • Cheikh Amin Hasanayn – Surah Al-Haaqqa, Pt. 1 (Arabic; Egypt) Mohamed Ben Hamadi, dit Marocain - E Zzine Emlih Yamana (Arabic; Algeria, Morocco)
  • / Cheikh El-Afrit – Enna Nehoub, Pt. 2 (Arabic; Tunisia)
  • / Cheikh Abdelkader Oueld Zine – Sigha Med’heb, Pt. 2 (Arabic; Algeria)
  • / Rais Mohamed Sasbo – Ghina’ Loziq (Arabic; Morocco)
  • / Les Griots de Tahoua – Chanson de Dyahadi, Pt. 2 (Hausa; Niger) Mahamoud Esma, Roble Hoche, and Kihien Ebrahim – Guelabiessi (Somali; Somalia)
  • / Yetna Taddeghegn – Ere Ye Agerie Lidj (Amharic; Ethiopia)
  • / Dan Titi and his group – Abdulkadiri Kwori (Hausa; Nigeria) Groupe de Jeunes Filles de Bamako – Celu Mankan (Bambara; Mali)
  • / Elhadji Issaika Bamba – Algrouane, Pt. 2 (Dyula; Burkina Faso, Mali)
  • / Sassi – Ahlen Bikoum (Arabic; Algeria)
  • / Youssef El Benzarti et son orchestra – Zendani Staiffi (Arabic; Algeria)
  • / Rshisha, Hlima, and Cheikh Abdesalam – ‘Aishek Baba (Arabic; Morocco)
  • / Messaoud Habib – Steukhbar Rasd Eddil, Pt. 1 (Tunisia)
  • / Sami al-Shawwa – Taqsim Bayati (Egypt)
  • / Mahieddine – Mestakhbar Mezmoum (Arabic; Algeria)
  • / Aicha – Doumoua Ellaini (Arabic; Tunisia)
  • / Nina and Mary – Git Lil-Haq, Pt. 1 (Arabic; Egypt)
  • / Zohra El Fassia – Aita Moulay Brahim (Arabic; Morocco)
  • / Dalila Rochdi – Haragli Guelbi, Pt. 1 (Arabic; Tunisia)
  • / El Hadj Mohamed El-Anka – Rabi Alaamlih Iydaabar, Pt. 2 (Arabic; Algeria)
  • / Fatimah Bent Meddah And Kouider – Adhouh, Adhouh, Pt. 1 (Arabic; Algeria)
  • / Cheikh Zouzou – Gheniet Ben Soussan, Pt. 7 (Arabic; Algeria) Tuareg women of Adrar des Iforas – Air de Kel Ajjer (Rhythme Ellehelleh) (Touareg; Mali)
  • / Mbongue Diboue et son ensemble - Tu Nja Tengene Elie (Duala; Cameroon)
  • / Yeboa’s Band - Osu Oblanyo (Ga; Ghana)
  • / Salia and his accordion – I Tondo Muya (Mende; Sierra Leone) Yankori Beibatane - Air de Haoua (Zarma; Niger)
  • / Richard Abe Brown Band – Bara Sanabo Bara (Ibani; Nigeria) Douta Seck – Dagagne (Wolof; Senegal)
  • / Youkoui Bamileke - Ngwop (Yemba; Cameroon)
  • / Jolly Orchestra – Egberun Buso (Yoruba; Nigeria)
  • / Calender and his Maringar Band – The Jambo Song (Krio; Sierra Leone)
  • / Kamkam – Okafu Nyi (Twi; Ghana)
  • / Jeli Bakari – Kenssa (Eastern Maninkakan; Guinea)
  • / Jean Koroma – Morigbe (Bambara; Guinea)
  • / Yagbe and her group – Domagbe (Vai; Liberia)
  • / Aziakpon and his group – Oyida Mayi Magbo (Gen; Togo
  • / Benin)
  • / Ohue Sapey Band – Oblemo (Adangbe; Ghana
  • / Togo)
  • / Pantanon – Djelouwei Wenike Ahlanon (Togo)
  • / Paul Behanzin et son ensemble – Cholie (Fon; Benin)
  • / Band of the Gold Coast Police – High Life – Dagomba (Ghana) Kwaa Mensah’s Band - Eho Ma Ne Wubu Efu (Fanti; Ghana)
  • / E.A.B. Jones – Ante Maria (Krio; Sierra Leone)
  • / Black Beats Band – De Ehuo (Fanti; Ghana)
  • / Onana Mbosa Isidore – Kurungu (Sanaga-Ubam; Cameroon) Unknown Cameroonian – Musique de Danse (Cameroon)
  • / Kekere Tiamiyu and his group - Saka Amodu (Yoruba; Nigeria) E.K.’s Band – Suro Onipa (Twi; Ghana)
  • / Chanteurs a la Croix de Cuivre – Batata dia Bwanga (Katanga province, Congo)
  • / Stonik and Kiprono – Molildo Kiruk-Yuk (Kipsigis; Kenya)
  • / Adikwa na bana Loningisa Rumba – Tolingana (Lingala; Congo) Okoth Onuko – March Guitar (Luo; Kenya)
  • / Siti Ganduri – Arabian Conga (Swahili; Kenya)
  • / Abdu Owiti – Stephen Opio (Luo; Kenya)
  • / Tshamumania Anastasie and singers – Ndumba Wakumi Diekde Dikasa (Luba-Kasai; Congo)
  • / Bekyibei Arap Mosonik – Iyan We Kimoino (Kipsigis; Kenya) Tobbo Eitel – Ja Bane (Duala; Cameroon)
  • / Kiko Kids – Tom Tom (Swahili; East Africa)
  • / O.S. Africa Jazz Onema Pascal – Furaha Ya Kanu (Swahili; Kenya)
  • / Kabasele – Kibongue, Orchestre African Jazz – Titi (Lingala; Congo)
  • / Omolo Washiembu – N. Odera (Luo; Kenya)
  • / Pancras Mkwawa – Ngosingosi (Hehe; Tanzania)
  • / Richard Chelobani – Naswa (Luhya
  • / Bukusu; Kenya)
  • / Francois Awila ye mpangi zandi - Kiboba Kiyma Nkuaku (Kikongo; Congo)
  • / Ustad Amar Gaba – Ba’d el Zouz Marghub (Arabic; Kenya)
  • / Elhubi Jamila Yni – Mawali (Arabic; Rwanda
  • / Burundi)
  • / Mwinyi bin Said – Tela, Pt. 1 (Swahili; Kenya)
  • / Mbaruk Talsam – Comic Sketch (Swahili; Zanzibar)
  • / Evarist and Party – Nambanda (Haya; Tanzania)
  • / Kabongo Bonkoli - Musungayi Nembwa Matumba (Luba-Kasai; Congo)
  • / Sekinomu - Kayanda (Ganda; Uganda)
  • / Jean Bosco Mwenda – Masanga (Katanga, Congo)
  • / Coast Social Orchestra – Napenda (Swahili; Kenya)
  • / Unknown Mahafaly – Flute solo (Ampanihy, Madagascar)
  • / Flying Jazz Queens – Siyahamba (Zulu; South Africa)
  • / Thayelo Kapiye Nyanja Trio – Wachona Thayelo (Chewa; Malawi)
  • / Francis Baloyi and Shangaan Band – Sati Wa Vakwela (Tsonga; Mozambique)
  • / Evening Birds – Yenz’ Inqab’ Intombi (Zulu; South Africa)
  • / Ranoko Sebabule – Ditee (Sotho; South Africa)
  • / Tarik’i Dada Raleva – Laloe E! (Malagasy; Madagascar)
  • / Orchestre Andre Philippe de St.-Pierre – Cuisine Roulante (Reunion)
  • / Aamiti and his concertina – Onano (Ovambo; Angola, Namibia)
  • / Josaya Hadebe – Yini Wena Funa (Fanagalo; Zimbabwe)
  • / Americo Valenti – Wati Si Sasekahipahpa (Tsonga; Mozambique)
  • / Lucas Lunga – Vura Matambo (Shona; Zambia
  • / Zimbabwe)
  • / Wilson Makawa and his guitar – Bambo Siyaya (Chewa; Malawi)
  • / Dipela Tsabapedi – Kxomo Muwa (Northern Sotho; South Africa)
  • / Mulaji Ronger and 2 Chokwe Women – Fuzhi Inopenduka Kwenda Lamukiya (Luvale, Chokwe; Angola)
  • / Clement Nyamane and Sotho Men – Nkau Haka Khoele (Sotho; Lesotho)
  • / Marguerite and Razanatsoa – Dia Veloma I Said Omar (Malagasy; Madagascar)
  • / Caluza’s Double Quartet – Imini Ifikile (Zulu; South Africa)
  • / Transvaal Rockin’ Jazz Stars – Swaziland (South Africa)
  • / George Sisimayi and his Crazy Five – Ndapera Cha Cha (Shona; Zimbabwe)
  • / Elias Nelushi – Kama Kalinyana (Venda; South Africa, Mozambique)
  • / Orbert Nentambo Zahke – Nongqangqa Lishonile (Zulu; South Africa)
  • / The Play Singer – Boshiwe (Zulu; South Africa)
  • / Seychelles United Band – Waltz of the Young Hearts (Seychelles) Griffiths Motsieloa and Company – Nkosi Sikelel’ iAfrika (Zulu; South Africa)